NY I83503 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I83503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Mr. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of ladies leather and textile jackets from China. Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated July 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 76376 is a ladies suede leather and textile jacket. The garment has front suede leather panels. The sleeves and back panel are composed of a knit 50% wool and 50% acrylic fabric. The jacket also features a full frontal opening with a heavy hook and eye closure and a fake fur trim around the collar, frontal opening and bottom. The essential character of style 76376 is imparted by the front suede leather panels. Style 74122 is a ladies suede leather and textile coat. The garment has front suede leather panels. The sleeves, standup collar and back panel are composed of a knit 50% wool and 50% acrylic fabric. The jacket also features a zippered closure. The essential character of style 74122 is imparted by the front suede leather panels. Style 74100 is a ladies leather and textile coat. The garment has front leather panels. The sleeves, standup collar and back panel are composed of a knit 50% wool and 50% acrylic fabric. The jacket also features a zippered closure. The essential character of style 74100 is imparted by the front leather panels. The applicable subheading for Styles76376, 74122 and 74100 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style s 76376, 74122 and 74100 are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division