NY I83494 July 22, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I83494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6600 Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Mr. Zakir Ally CDP Asia Ltd. 12 West 57th Street (5th floor) New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a paperboard/plastic organizer tray from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a style C-76006 cosmetic box was submitted for our examination. It is a 6½” x 10” x 1¾”(H) tray-like receptacle made of thick, rigid paperboard that is covered on all surfaces with thin sheeting of textile-backed cellular plastics. The item is partitioned into four sections, three being open at the top and the fourth having a flip-open cover. None of the sections are specially shaped or fitted to accommodate jewelry or any other particular type of article. The product appears to be suitable for placement on a dresser, vanity or the like to serve as a holder/organizer for cosmetics or other small items. The applicable subheading for item C-76006 will be 4823.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division