NY I83492 July 22, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I83492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6600 Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Mr. Zakir Ally CDP Asia Ltd. 12 West 57th Street (5th floor) New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a paperboard/plastic organizer box from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a style C-76005 cosmetic box was submitted for our examination. It is a 6½” x 10” x 1¾”(H) rigid paperboard box whose interior is lined with textile fabric and whose exterior is covered with thin sheeting of textile-backed cellular plastics. The box has a flip-open lid with a snap closure. The interior is partitioned into three sections, which are not specially shaped or fitted to accommodate jewelry or any other particular items. The box appears to be suitable for placement on a dresser, vanity or the like to serve as a holder/organizer for cosmetics or other small articles. The applicable subheading for item C-76005 will be 4823.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division