NY I83462 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I83462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.4700 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 076 RE: The tariff classification of Cyclophosphamide [CAS-6055-19-2; CAS-50-18-0 (anhydrous)], imported in bulk form, from Latvia Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated June 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Cyclophosphamide, is indicated for use as both an antineoplastic and immunosuppressant drug. The applicable subheading for Cyclophosphamide, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division