NY I83454 July 11, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I83454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Brian Rothmuller Marketing Coordinator C/o ABC International Traders 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, California, 91343 RE: The tariff classification of fitted carrying cases for dolls and accessories from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Rothmuller: In your letter dated June 28th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as “Import Bratz Carrying Case” (item #257431), is a fitted carrying case designed to carry dolls and accessories. The case measures approximately 13”W x 11”H x 4”D. It is made of molded PVC plastic without any covering of plastic sheeting or textile materials and is secured by two- way zippers. The case opens into two sections- one compartment has eight holders/fasteners to hold and secure four dolls. The other compartment features a detachable plastic covered “page” with zippered box pockets to “closet” Bratz clothes and accessories. The interior of the case is fully lined with silver fabric. The case has two nylon webbed carrying handles. The applicable subheading for the carrying cases will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division