NY I83430 July 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. JoAnn Benson Polardreams International LTD. 1948 Highway 1 North Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a Dollhouse Bookcase from China. Dear Ms. Benson: In your letter dated June 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph, Item #LF611/01091TY, Dollhouse Bookcase, is a fiber board and wood bookcase that is in the shape of a toy dollhouse that measures approximately 50 inches in height x 11 inches in width x 44 inches in length. The interior of the dollhouse is divided into 6 compartments for storage. It is the opinion of this office that the principle use of this product will be as a doll house. Currently, articles properly classified in HTS 9503.90.0080 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the Item #LF611/01091TY, Dollhouse Bookcase, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division