NY I83416 July 11, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I83416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Mr. Jim McDermott Charming Shoppes, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit dress from Macau. Dear McDermott: In your letter dated June 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 903-921/922 (size 1X) is a woman’s empire style dress constructed from 98% polyester, 2% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline and sleeveless armholes. It extends from the shoulder to the calf area. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Macau is not subject to quota but does require of a visa at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division