NY I83395 July 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajama bottoms from Brunei Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated June 24, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 76225 is a pajama bottom made from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. You have indicated that this style will be sold as part of a mix and match sleepwear group. Based on its appearance and the manner, in which it will be sold, the garment is considered sleepwear. The applicable subheading for style 76225 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Style 76225 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brunei currently are not subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division