NY I83394 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I83394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1090 Ms. Linda Moyer, Director, Customs Administration Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment similar to a tank top, from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated June 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment. The sample is being returned as you requested. Style EH1540W is a woman’s upper body garment, similar to a tank top, constructed from 85 percent nylon, 15 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment has 2 ¾ inch shoulder straps, a u-neckline in front and back, and a plain hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style EH1540W will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fiber: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. Style EH1540W falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division