NY I83392 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I83392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070 Mr. Alex Castellon R.L. Swearer Company, Inc. Pittsburgh International Airport 115 McLaughlin Road Moon Township, PA 15108 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting vest from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Castellon: In your letter dated June 19, 2002, on behalf of Dick’s Sporting Goods, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Style # MHS0338 Men’s Hunting Turkey Vest constructed of an outer shell of camouflage print 60% cotton, 40% polyester fabric, and knit 100% polyester mesh fabric. The vest features outer front panels of which ¾ of the length is woven fabric with numerous zipper and patch pockets and ¼ is of mesh fabric. The collar and shoulder area is made of woven fabric and features a hook and loop closure storage area for pullout orange fabric safety strips. The back features a yoke of woven fabric, the balance is constructed of mesh. There is a removable woven fabric seat cushion secured to the back by means of a zipper and buckles. The inside of the vest features numerous nylon pockets . The knit mesh and woven fabric are equally important to the construction of the garment; neither imparts the essential character. The vest is classifiable under headings 6114 and 6211 and will be classified according to GRI 3 (c) under the heading which occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the Style # MHS0338 Men’s Hunting Turkey Vest will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Vests.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. Style # MHS0338 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division