NY I83390 July 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I83390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.11.0010; 6109.90.1065 Mr. Herbert W. Julich Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a camisole and slip from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Julich: In your letters of May 28, and June 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you as requested. Style DEV-184, is an underwear camisole made of transparent lace-like 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment features side seams, elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps, a scalloped V-styled front and a scalloped bottom. Style DEV-193CH is a slip made of transparent mesh-like 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment features side seams, elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps, a scalloped V-styled front and a small bow at the center. The applicable subheading for style DEV-184 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of made-made fiber: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for style DEV-193CH will be 6108.11.0010, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. Style DEV-184 falls within textile category designation 639, Style DEV-193CH falls within category 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division