NY I83386 July 11, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I83386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Herbert T. Posner C/o Weltz & Posner 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of duffel bags from China Dear Mr. Posner: In your letter dated June 20th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Gates-Mills Inc. for the benefit of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The sample submitted, identified as Style #5130, is a duffel bag constructed of a 600 D polyester fabric coated or covered on its exterior surface with a sheeting of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastics. The bag has a large center zipper enclosure and two zippered side pockets. The sides of the inside of the bag are lined. It measures approximately 25”W x 17”H x 17”D. The bag has two nylon webbed carrying handles and detachable, adjustable shoulder strap of the same material. The bag is of a kind similar to a traveling bag designed to contain clothing and other personal accessories during travel. The sample has been destroyed during laboratory examination. The applicable subheading for the duffel bag, style 5130, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division