NY I83380 July 25, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I83380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080 Ms. Sandra Petty Nippon Express USA, Inc. 8065 Tristar Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum panels from Japan Dear Ms. Petty: In your letter dated June 14, 2002, on behalf of Classic Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the aluminum panels, marketed under the name “Alpolic”, are used as the exterior cladding of buildings. Each panel is comprised of a polyethylene core sandwiched between two layers of aluminum sheet. The top surface is finished with a fluorocarbon coating and the bottom surface is covered with a service coating. The applicable subheading for the “Alpolic” aluminum panels will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aluminum structures and parts of structures. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division