NY I83379 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I83379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Betty Coats, Customs Compliance Coordinator K Mart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from Cambodia or China. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated June 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s nightgown. The garment is being returned as you requested.. The nightgown, style number 278649, is constructed from 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The mid-calf length nightgown has short sleeves, a V shaped neckline; a full front opening with button closure; one breast pocket; and lettuce edging finishing the bottom. The neckline, placket and sleeves are trimmed with lace. The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...nightdresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The nightgown falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 351 from China is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 351 from Cambodia is subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division