NY I83357 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I83357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Russell Bruce Thornburg Russell Bruce Thornburg, C.H.B. 14636 Carmel Ridge Road San Diego, CA 92128 RE: The tariff classification of keyrings from China. Dear Mr. Thornburg: In your letter dated May 30, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Peiyork International, Inc. on tariff classification. The samples you provided are three keyrings. Each consists of a steel split ring with a decorative attachment. The attachments are a rubber SpongeBob SquarePantstm , a plastic water globe with Tweety Bird, and an oval textile advertisement for Peiyork. The split rings are clearly made of steel. The plating of zinc does not affect the classification of the item (Section XV, Note 7). The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division