NY I83337 June 19, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I83337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Jennifer Parker Brokerage Manager C/o World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of plastic tackle boxes from China Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated June 6th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Plano Molding Company. The sample submitted is identified as the “Shakespeare” 2 Tray Tackle Box. The item is a molded plastic tackle box, measuring approximately 14”W x 7”H x 7”D. It features a plastic handle on the top and a plastic lift lock fastener on the front. The inside of the box features two divided storage trays. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tackle boxes will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers: Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division