NY I83291 June 17, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I83291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. James H. Garrard Ingalls Engineering 2011 Cherry Street Suite 104 Louisville, CO 80027 RE: The tariff classification of automotive aftermarket suspension systems Machined Forgings from Korea Dear Mr. Garrard: In your letter dated June 6, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature and technical drawings of items that will be used in the production of aftermarket automotive suspension system components (Ingalls SmartArm™ devices). You indicate that these items have the Commercial Designation: Machined Forging; and that they are made of heat-treated alloy steel. The items you are requesting classification on are: Ingalls Engineering Part Number 3880-4 (technical drawing description – Link, Bushing End, Left Hand), Ingalls Engineering Part Number 3880-5 (technical drawing description – Link, Bushing End, Right Hand), Ingalls Engineering Part Number 3880-6 (technical drawing description – Forging, Link, Bushing End). You describe these parts as: machined forgings for automotive aftermarket applications, which are part of mechanical devices that provides an adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive suspension systems. The machined forgings hold the pivotal mounts for adjustable automotive suspensions links. The applicable subheading for the Machined Forgings will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspensions systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division