NY I83278 July 1, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from Macau Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated June 21, 2002, on behalf of United Retail Group, Inc., 365 West Passaic Street, Rochelle Park, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples, styles 1165 and 2165, of women’s cardigans that are constructed from 78% cotton, 22% polyester, fleece knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigans measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Each cardigan features long hemmed sleeves, full frontal openings with zipper closures, front pouch pockets in the waist area, and hemmed bottoms. Style 1165 features a drawstring hood. Style 2165 features a mock collar. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. Each cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division