NY I83180 June 28, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated June 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harve Benard Ltd. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2035 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel and the finishing around the neckline, arm openings and bottom are made from 63 percent rayon and 37 percent nylon knitted fabric. The front panel is constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The pullover garment is sleeveless and features a V-neckline. The woven fabric imparts the essential character to the garment. The finishing fabric is a tubular knit not a ribbed knit fabric; therefore the garment would not be excluded from classification in heading 6206, HTS. Style 2315 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel, sleeves and capping around the neckline, bottom and front opening are constructed from 63 percent rayon and 37 percent nylon knit fabric. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The woven fabric imparts the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division