NY I83178 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I83178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.70.9700 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s USA, Inc. 16871 Noyes Avenue Irvine, CA 92606 RE: The tariff classification of black olives from Greece. Dear Mr. Gat: In your letters dated April 26, 2002, and June 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and copies of labels were submitted with your first letter. A description of the manufacturing process was submitted with your subsequent letter. Premium Black Olives contain whole black olives in a solution of water, salt, lactic acid, citric acid, potassium sorbate, and canola oil. The Premium Black Olives are put up in glass jars and imported as one of the components in item no. OL-202771 Provence Olive Boat Set. The applicable subheading for the Premium Black Olives will be 2005.70.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006…olives…otherwise prepared or preserved… other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 cents per kilogram on drained weight. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division