NY I83164 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I83164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Irene Kwok C/o Concept 3 Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 14th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #C3-70626C, is a tote bag manufactured of clear Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. It measures approximately 12”W x 8”H x 3½”D and is unlined. The top of the bag features twin plastic handles and a snap enclosure. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textiles, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division