NY I83158 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I83158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.19.5000 Ms. Barbara Sasso Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82 Ave. Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification and eligibility for duty-free treatment under the GSP of gold chain from South Africa. Dear Ms. Sasso: In your letter dated June 10, 2002, on behalf of Harcourt Associates, you requested a tariff classification and GSP eligibility ruling for gold chain from South Africa. Fine gold or 24kt gold is sent from South Africa to Italy. There it is alloyed into 14kt gold wire and then made into continuous length chain. The 14kt gold chain is returned to South Africa where it is polished and cut into jewelry lengths with clasps added. The applicable subheading for the gold chain jewelry will be 7113.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem. The country of origin for marking purposes will be South Africa, but the value of the continuous length chain cannot be considered in the GSP calculation. Only the labor and clasp (if of South African origin) can be included. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division