NY I83138 September 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Mary King Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated June 14, 2002, on behalf of Kellwood Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number F02SAMP, is a woman’s knit pullover sweater. You state that the fiber content is 97% acrylic, 2% polyester, 1% metallic. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed cowl turtleneck collar, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs laboratory at New York for analysis of the fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the fabric is composed of six 2-ply acrylic staple yarns (97.5% by weight) and a single ply shiny yarn (2.5% by weight). The 2-ply shiny yarn is composed of a ply of filament polyester yarn and a ply of synthetic mylar type strip. The overall fiber content is 97.5% staple acrylic, 1.6% filament polyester, 0.9% mylar type synthetic strip which measures less than 5mm. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division