NY I83119 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I83119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Mr. Denis Prendergast All-Pack Express, Inc. 147-40 184th Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Mr. Prendergast: In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bentley and Company Ltd. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style NH-384, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 1x1 ribbed knit pointed collar, long sleeves with 1x1 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with five button closures, two patch pockets at the chest each with one non-functional button, and a 1x1 ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division