NY I83112 July 11, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I83112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1050 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit lounge shorts from Mauritius Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated June 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 015-0281 (Design # 14200016) is a pair of men’s lounge shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight, sueded jersey knit fabric. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Item 015-0281 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), … knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Item 015-0281 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mauritius are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division