NY I83111 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I83111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan and pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, item 010-3783 (regular), 010-3784 (petite), 010-3785 (tall), is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 40% cotton, 27% acrylic, 16% viscose, 10% wool, 7% silk knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, ¾ inch sleeves, a full front opening with eight button closures, and an embroidered flower design at the left shoulder. The neckline, sleeves and bottom are finished with 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. Item 010-4480 (regular), 010-4481 (petite), 010-4482 (tall), is a woman’s pullover constructed from 40% cotton, 27% acrylic, 16% viscose, 10% wool, 7% silk knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline and sleeveless armholes. The neckline, armholes and bottom are finished with 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the cardigan and the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The cardigan and the pullover each fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division