NY I83080 July 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I83080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification a knit hunting glove from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: This is a replacement for NY ruling H89576 of March 27, 2002, issued to you on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. On June 18, 2002, you informed us that the shell fabric of the glove changed in construction as well as fiber content and submitted a new glove for our review. Based on the information you submitted we have made changes in the text below that result in a different classification. Style 886504 is a knit glove composed of finely knit 100% cotton camouflage patterned fabric. The glove features a cotton rib-knit cuff and a fabric finish that you have indicated provides water repellence and tackiness. The cumulation of features indicates a design for use in the sport of bow hunting. The applicable subheading for style 886504 will be 6116.92.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division