NY I83070 July 10, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I83070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.1500 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 470 Park Ave. South, Suite 200 New York, NY 10016-6819 RE: The tariff classification of Trityl Chloride (CAS 76-83-5) from the United Kingdom and China. Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Trityl Chloride (Chemical Name – Triphenylmethyl Chloride) which you have stated will be used in the manufacture of prescription pharmaceuticals. The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division