NY I83031 June 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I83031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060; 6109.10.0070 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of two woman’s knit garments from China. Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated June 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for two woman’s knit garments on behalf of SBL International Group, Inc. The samples are being returned as you requested. Style CSF64 is a woman’s upper body garment, similar to a tank top, constructed from 95 percent cotton, 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment has 2 ½ inch shoulder straps, a v-neckline in front, a u-neckline in back, and a hemmed bottom with two inch side slits. Style CSS111 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The top has ½ inch shoulder straps, a square neckline in front and back, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style CSS111 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank tops …knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CSF64 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.4% ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division