NY I83006 June 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I83006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510 Ms. Julie Dausman, Import Manager Cutter & Buck, Inc. 2701 First Avenue, Suite 500 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from Turkey. Dear Ms. Dausman: In your letter dated June 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pants. The garment will be returned as you requested.. Style 6876-12WR is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 50 percent cotton, 48 percent rayon, and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The pants have a side zipper opening, and hemmed leg openings with three-inch side slits. The fabric is a blend of 50% cotton/50% man-made fibers. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers: Of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division