NY I82991 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I82991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Bill Brady OIA Global Logistics 8338 NE Alderwood Road, Suite 200 Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated June 10, 2002, on behalf of South Asia Knitting Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style SLO910212, is a woman’s pullover that is made from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a drawstring neckline, ¾ inch long sleeves, and a crocheted design under the neckline. The neckline, sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with crocheted fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division