NY I82976 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N2:221 I82976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Marta de la Cuesta Sherry Manufacturing Company, Inc. 3287 NW 65 Street Miami, FL 33147 RE: The tariff classification of novelty pens from China. Dear Ms. De La Cuesta: In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted with your letter are novelty ball point pens. One is in a housing made to resemble a fish. The second is in a housing decorated with artificial shells and coral. The applicable subheading for the novelty pens will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The general rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division