NY I82973 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Witch Hat With Wig, 3 Assorted Colors from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample and photograph, Item #W79D7074, Witch Hat With Wig, 3 Assorted Colors, consists of three designs of a traditional witch hat that is cone-shaped and has a large circular brim with a wire sewn around the outer edge to provide shape. The hat has long strands of hair that measure approximately 17 inches in length sewn to the back of the hat. The hat is made of 100 percent woven nylon and measures approximately 18 inches in diameter. The three designs will be green hair with green stripes on the hat’s cone, orange hair with orange stripes on the hat’s cone, and purple hair with purple stripes on the hat’s cone. The applicable subheading for Item #W79D7074, Witch Hat With Wig, 3 Assorted Colors, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division