NY I82932 July 9, 2002 CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I82932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7226.99.0000; 7228.50.10 Mr. Paul Billig Grand Tool Supply Corporation U.S. Highway 46 & Huyler Street P.O. Box 2228 Teterboro, NJ 07606-0828 RE: The tariff classification of precision ground steel flat bar from England. Dear Mr. Billig: In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is described as AISI Type 01 cold work alloy tool steel precision ground flat stock. The chemical composition meets the Chapter 72 Additional U.S. Note 1. (e)(iii) definition for tool steel. This flat stock is produced from hot-rolled material that has been ground to size using precision surface grinders. It will be imported in standard lengths of 18 inches and 36 inches and in various widths and thicknesses. Some typical dimensions are 1/64” x ½” x 18” or 36” and 2” x 12” x 18” or 36”. Flat-rolled steel products are defined in HTS Chapter 72 Note 1. (k) as “Rolled products of solid rectangular (other than square) cross section…in the form of…straight lengths, which if of a thickness less than 4.75 mm are of a width measuring at least 10 times the thickness or if of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more are of a width which exceeds 150 mm and measures at least twice the thickness….” Other bars and rods of steel are defined in HTS Chapter 72 Note 1. (m) as “Products which do not conform to any of the definitions at…(k)…which have a uniform solid cross section along their whole length in the shape of…rectangles (including squares)….” The applicable subheading for the alloy tool steel precision ground flat stock that meets the definition for flat-rolled products will be 7226.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the alloy tool steel precision ground flat stock that meets the definition for other bars and rods will be 7228.50.10, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, of tool steel (other than high-speed steel). The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division