NY I82882 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I82882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 Ltd. 12 West 57th Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woven fabric bracelet from China. Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style C-71688F is a bracelet composed of woven 100% cotton fabric face sewn onto a 100% PVC backing. The bracelet has adjustable two snap closures and acrylic “rhinestones” in the shape of a heart on the cotton face of the bracelet. The applicable subheading for style C-71688F will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. Style C-71688F falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division