NY I82850 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I82850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400 Mrs. Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic mugs from China Dear Mrs. Fair: In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article, item 929545, consists of ceramic coffee mugs decorated with stars and stripes in the colors red, white and blue. You contend that the ceramic mugs, decorated with stars and stripes in red, white and blue, are symbols of the 4th of July Holiday and, therefore, should be classified as a festive article in heading 9505. However, ceramic mugs, decorated as noted above, are not considered to be festive symbols for tariff purposes and are not classified within the Festive HTS heading. The applicable subheading for item 929545 will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic mugs and other steins, other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division