NY I82818 July 2, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I82818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500 Mr. Keith Young Mitsubishi Logistics 1895 Phoenix Blvd., Suite 150 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of N,N’-Diethylenediamine (CAS 110-85-0) from Japan. Dear Mr. Young: In your letter dated June 3, 2002, on behalf of your client Tosoh USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for N,N’-Diethylenediamine. The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division