NY I82779 June 6, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I82779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.20.9000 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard's, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, Arkansas 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a manicure set from China. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a manicure set, Style AW-025. The set consists of nail scissors, nail clippers, a cuticle pusher, tweezers, a nail file and an ear cleaner in an aluminum tube. The aluminum tube is sized and fitted for its contents. The heading for manicure sets is an eo nomine heading under GRI 1, not subject to the same interpretations as sets classifiable under GRI 3. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8214.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure and pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, in leather cases or other containers of types ordinarily sold therewith in retail sales... other. The general rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division