NY I82766 June 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I82766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Stephanie Goldfischer Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit pullovers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Goldfischer: In your letter dated May 30, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., Andover, Massachusetts. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style 86H1502 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 50% acrylic, 50% merino wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 1x1 ribbed knit turtleneck, long sleeves with 1x1 ribbed knit cuffs and a 1x1 ribbed knit bottom. Style 86H1504 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 50% acrylic, 50% merino wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 2x2 ribbed knit turtleneck, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50% acrylic/50% merino wool. Garments that are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division