NY I82741 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I82741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7324.90.0000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a shower caddy from China Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated May 31, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is steel shower caddy with attached mirror (item number PP 1012112). It measures approximately 12 inches in height and 7 inches in width. The round glass mirror is 5 inches in diameter. The caddy will be hung in the bathroom from the shower head where it will hold bath products. The applicable subheading for the shower caddy will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division