NY I82728 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I82728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.59.2080 Mr. Jorge Torres Parkerco, Inc. 7801 S. Jackson Rd. Pharr, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of an inter-connector. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Torres: In your letter dated May 8, 2002, on behalf of Shin-Etsu Polymer America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the inter-connector, identified as the GB-U-Type, consists of brass filaments embedded in a sponge silicone rubber. It is used to carry electrical current between printed circuit boards and liquid crystal displays. The applicable subheading for the GB-U-Type inter-connector will be 8544.59.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other insulated electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division