NY I82656 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 I82656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Mr. Don M. Obert Follick & Bessich, Attorneys at Law 33 Walt Whitman Road, Suite 204 Huntington Station, New York 11746 RE: The tariff classification of an “Executive Organizer” from China Dear Mr. Obert: In your letter dated May 23, 2002, addressed to the U.S. Customs Service at 6 World Trade Center, on behalf of your client, “Sigma Impex”, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample article was submitted, which will be returned, as requested. The sample, designated “Executive Organizer, PC-08”, is a loose leaf (6 ring metal mechanism permanently affixed to a plastic simulated leather cover) bound agenda and planner. It measures approximately 5 ½” x 8” x 2 ½” and contains or incorporates a cell phone bag, wallet, credit card holder, I.D. card holder, calculator, name card holder, ruler, four year calendar, phone/fax index, diary/planner, note pad, and ball point pen. It is marked on its paperboard retail packaging as “Made in China”, with a suggested retail price of $20.00. The applicable subheading for the “Executive Organizer, PC-08” will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles (of paper or paperboard): Other (than certain specified items). The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)