NY I82623 June 14, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I82623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Estelle Lee American Baby Company 4570 #D Eucalyptus Ave. Chino, CA 91710 RE: The tariff classification of a crib bumper from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated May 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a crib bumper. It is made of two textile fabric panels. The panels are constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The panels are sewn together on all sides with polyester batting material between the panels. Attached at set intervals are several textile tie strings to secure it to the crib. The applicable subheading for the crib bumper will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division