NY I82601 June 12, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BP63346 is a woman’s dress constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment is close fitting and features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the knees. The applicable subheading for style BP63346 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Style BP63346 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division