NY I82600 May 30, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I82600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Ms. Lily Gardner 32 Bloemfontein Ave London W12 7BL United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of plexiglass jewelry from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Gardner: In your letter dated May 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of costume jewelry made principally of plexiglass (plastic). Some items are mixed with glass beads. You have submitted a sample bracelet and photographs. The applicable subheading for the plexiglass jewelry, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plexiglass jewelry, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division