NY I82550 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I82550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091 Ms. Helen Ivis Food Source Company Canada 1335 Fewster Drive Mississauga, Ontario, Canada L4W 1A2 RE: The tariff classification of sauces from Canada. Dear Ms. Ivis: In your letter dated April 17th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptions of three food products were submitted with your letter. Freeze Thaw Tzatziki Sauce #8510-C is composed of water, maltodextrin, coconut oil, buttermilk powder, cucumber, salt, skim milk powder, garlic, modified corn starch, lactic acid, lecithin, acetic acid, guar gum, citric acid, xanthan gum, mono and diglycerides, sodium citrate, locust bean gum, potassium sorbate, carrageenan, and artificial flavor. French Onion European Style is made from water, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, buttermilk powder, skim milk powder, soybean oil, seasoning, modified corn starch, lactic acid, salt, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, citric acid, lecithin, color, potassium sorbate, sodium citrate, locust bean gum, xanthan gum, acetic acid, and carrageenan. Ranch Vegetable Dip contains water, soybean oil, seasoning, sugar, modified milk ingredients, milk ingredients, natural flavor, whey protein concentrate, salt, mono and diglycerides, modified food starch, guar gum, artificial color, sodium citrate, potassium sorbate, and xanthan gum. The Freeze Thaw Tzatziki Sauce #8510-C is put up in packaging containing 22.68 kg. The French Onion European Style is packed in cups containing 227 grams. The Ranch Vegetable Dip is packed in 8, 12, 16, 24, and 32-ounce plastic cups. The sauces are used to make a variety of dishes, as a dressing for salads, or as dips. The applicable subheading for the Freeze Thaw Tzatziki Sauce #8510-C, the French Onion European Style, and the Ranch Vegetable Dip will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor… other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division