NY I82539 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I82539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 6307.90.9889 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album and a storage box from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as a 2-Piece Gift Set – Photo Album and Storage Box, item number 929165. The fabric covered cardboard trinket storage box has a yellow tassel handle attached. It measures 5” x 6.5” and the corresponding fabric covered photo album measures 5” x 5” x 4” high. The photo album consists of plastic pages. The plastic pages impart the essential character to the photo album. You have indicated that this is a 2-pc gift set. However, for classification purposes the items are not considered a set and will be classified accordingly. The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the textile covered cardboard trinket box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division