NY I82383 July 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I82383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6116.93.0800 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Robinson Laboratories Inc. The samples will be returned as per your request. Five samples of gloves which are lined with an odor absorbing scentblocker fabric were submitted for review. Style 181204 (Vendor style C-040) is a glove constructed with an outershell of camouflage printed brushed tricot polyester fabric and a tapered trigger finger made of finely knitted fabric. The glove features fourchettes, a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist and a drawstring tightener on the gauntlet cuff. Style GLOV (Vendor style C-0045) is a glove constructed with an outershell of camouflage printed brushed tricot polyester fabric and a trigger finger made of finely knitted fabric. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, fourchettes, a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist and a hemmed bottom on the gauntlet cuff. Style 134210 (Vendor style C-0075) is a fitted glove with a complete palmside constructed of pigskin leather. The backside and fourchettes are made of a knitted camouflage printed fabric. The glove features leather overlays at the thumb/forefinger crotch and on the backside fingertips. Additional features include a cuff constructed of neoprene sandwiched between finely knitted fabric which is secured by hook and loop fasteners on the backside. Style GLOMIT (Vendor style C-0076) is an insulated half-fingered glove with an outershell constructed of a polyester fleece fabric which is camouflage-printed on the backside. The glove features a sewn- on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use and also a slit across the palmside thumb which allows the wearer to expose their thumb. Additional features include a leather reinforcement at the center of the palm which extends to a middle and forefinger hems, a knitted cuff, and a hook and clasp. Style FLGVE (Vendor style C-0078) is a gunn-cut glove constructed with an outershell of camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric and a palmside upper trigger finger made of a finely knitted fabric. The glove features coated fabric overlays at the center of the palm which extends across the thumb and on three of the palmside fingertips. Additional features include a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist and a knitted cuff. Noting the features of all submitted styles, we believe the gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for the styles 181204, GLOV, GLOMIT, and FLGVE will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 134210 will be 4203.21.8060, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division