NY I82315 May 24, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I82315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0030 Pilar Dorfman E. Beslar & Company 115 Martin lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a blouse/shirt for girls’ wear from India Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated May 13, 2002, written on behalf of LTD Commodities, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style TSI-36, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is a buttoned, cardigan-styled, long-sleeved garment, appliqued and embroidered on each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted…, of cotton, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division