NY I82281 June 20, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I82281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Hernan Rosenblatt Sander Trading Corporation 2660 West King Edward Vancouver, BC V6L 1T6 RE: The tariff classification of pull bows from Argentina. Dear Mr. Rosenblatt: In your letter dated May 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The pull bows (also called “Magic Bows”) are composed of plastic strip over 5 millimeters in width. When a string is pulled, the strip forms to the shape of a bow. The applicable subheading for the pull bows will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.40.0000, HTS, which are products of Argentina are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division